SREF codes

Inkbone Expanse

Inkbone Expanse style, Midjourney V8.2, render 1 of 4
Inkbone Expanse style, Midjourney V8.2, render 2 of 4
Inkbone Expanse style, Midjourney V8.2, render 3 of 4
Inkbone Expanse style, Midjourney V8.2, render 4 of 4
--sref 2296240391 --v 8.2
Copy the line, then paste it after your own words in Midjourney. How it works →

Observations

Across all four renders, the style combines highly detailed illustrative scenery with crisp, ink-like outlines, strong tonal contrast, and restrained blue-grey, cream, and muted earth tones. Vast mountainous landscapes, futuristic structures, solitary figures, and impossible spatial relationships create expansive fantasy scenes with dramatic geometric framing and deliberate areas of open sky.

Look terms

Colours

Earlier versions

Same code, different picture. Midjourney changed how it reads SREF codes after V6.1, so V8.2 turns this code into a new style. The old one still works: add  or .

Applications

abstract 3D render --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
megacity with futuristic bioarchitecture --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
concept art character design of retropunk steam knight --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
retro fairy-tale illustration --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
haute-couture fashion outfit --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
traditional folk art --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
bold minimalist logo design for Istanbul city municipal services --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
black-and-white manga comic strip --sref 2296240391 --niji 6
cinematic shot from sci-fi movie --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
classical 18th-century oil painting --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
creative pattern composition --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
realistic landscape photograph of quiet dawn --sref 2296240391 --style raw --v 6.1
photographic portrait of female protagonist --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
technical infrastructure blueprint schematics --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
editorial illustration for popular scientific magazine cover --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
typographic composition with large letters --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1
Midlibrary --sref 2296240391 --v 6.1

Similar styles

Sunsetkai style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Xerocline style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Cliffmythic style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Stratacut style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Orbiscarp style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Skywhale Storyform style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2