SREF codes

Tanglechromia

Tanglechromia style, Midjourney V8.2, render 1 of 4
Tanglechromia style, Midjourney V8.2, render 2 of 4
Tanglechromia style, Midjourney V8.2, render 3 of 4
Tanglechromia style, Midjourney V8.2, render 4 of 4
--sref 1678854929 --v 8.2
Copy the line, then paste it after your own words in Midjourney. How it works →

Observations

Across all four renders, the style uses dense, graphic layers of angular and flowing shapes, with saturated teal, yellow, green, blue, and orange dominating the palette. Stylized animals, human figures, vegetation, water, and fantastical architecture overlap into energetic, dreamlike landscape compositions with clean illustrative edges and abundant botanical patterning.

Look terms

Colours

Earlier versions

Same code, different picture. Midjourney changed how it reads SREF codes after V6.1, so V8.2 turns this code into a new style. The old one still works: add  or .

Applications

abstract 3D render --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
megacity with futuristic bioarchitecture --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
concept art character design of retropunk steam knight --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
retro fairy-tale illustration --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
haute-couture fashion outfit --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
traditional folk art --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
bold minimalist logo design for Istanbul city municipal services --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
black-and-white manga comic strip --sref 1678854929 --niji 6
cinematic shot from sci-fi movie --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
classical 18th-century oil painting --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
creative pattern composition --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
realistic landscape photograph of quiet dawn --sref 1678854929 --style raw --v 6.1
photographic portrait of female protagonist --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
technical infrastructure blueprint schematics --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
editorial illustration for popular scientific magazine cover --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
typographic composition with large letters --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1
Midlibrary --sref 1678854929 --v 6.1

Similar styles

Botanotype style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Bluewind Storycut style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
Port Verdant style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Needle Eden style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
SREF codes
Botanical Choropleth style (SREF codes), Midjourney V8.2
Signe Wilkinson style (Illustrators), Midjourney V8.2
Illustrators